North Pole Marathon

GREEK & CHINESE WINS AT 2018 FWD NORTH POLE MARATHON

2017 FWD NORTH POLE MARATHON A RUNAWAY SUCCESS

USA & RUSSIAN VICTORIES AT 2016 NORTH POLE MARATHON

RECORD NUMBERS FOR 2016 NORTH POLE MARATHON

COOL COMPETITION AT THE 2015 NORTH POLE MARATHON

TWENTY-TWO COUNTRIES IN 2015 NORTH POLE MARATHON

CARBON FREE STATUS FOR NORTH POLE MARATHON

OFFICIAL VIDEO OF 2014 NORTH POLE MARATHON

USA & GERMAN VICTORIES AT 2014 NORTH POLE MARATHON

TOP COMPETITORS FOR THE TOP OF THE WORLD

OFFICIAL VIDEO OF 2013 NORTH POLE MARATHON

RUNNERS BATTLE MINUS 30C AT 2013 NORTH POLE MARATHON

Marathon Grand Slam Club

The Marathon Grand Slam Club

The Marathon Grand Slam Club (TM) is comprised of runners who have completed a marathon distance of 42.195 km (26.2 miles) or longer on each of the Seven Continents and on the Arctic Ocean at the North Pole Marathon. 

There are currently 143 members of the North Pole Marathon Grand Slam Club, comprising 110 men and 33 women.

To be eligible for membership, you must have completed a recognised marathon or ultramarathon on each of the continents, exemplify the spirit of adventure marathon running and be able to authenticate your claim for membership. New members receive a Grand Slam medal. 

Grand Slam contenders do not have to take part in specific marathons to become members, but you must be a member of the The 7 Continents Marathon Club (TM).

Please note that a marathon on the Sheland Islands, including King George Island, does not count as 'Antarctica' as these islands are not within the Antarctic Circle, not on the Antarctic tectonic plate, and not on the Antarctic continental landmass or continental shelf.

MEMBERS OF THE MARATHON GRAND SLAM CLUB (MEN)

NAME COUNTRY NAME COUNTRY
James Alderson (AUS) Marcelo Alves (BRA)
Anand Anantharaman (IND) Nick Appell (GBR)
Stefann Aumann (GER) Michael Baer (SUI)
Brad Beall (USA) Havard Bo (NOR)
Frank Bollnow  (GER) Harry Botha (RSA)
Christopher Bullock (USA) Patrick Cande (TAH)
Tommy Chen  (TPE) Krishna Prasad Chigurupati (IND)
Wing Keung Chik (HKG) Howard Choi (USA)
Mark Collins (USA) Victor Consunji (PHI)
Mark Cooper (AUS) Miles Cudmore  (GBR)
James Danaher (GBR) Henri Alain d'Andria  (FRA)
Richard Donovan  (IRL) Duc Do (AUS/VIE)
Gareth Evans (GBR/USA) David Field (AUS)
Jacques Fox  (LUX) William Gargiullo (SUI)
Graham Gillespie (AUS) Fernando Gonzalez (ESP)
Evgeniy Gorkov (RUS) Paul Grealish (IRL)
Glenn Grossman (USA) Zhu Han (CHN)
Angelo Henry (ITA/RSA) Stuart Horsewood (GBR)
Jon Howard (GBR) Mohan Iyer (USA)
Ted Jackson (GBR) Peter Jensen (DEN)
Christopher Jonns (GBR) René Gross Kærskov (DEN)
Alex Kemp (GBR) Don Kern (USA)
MJ Kim (KOR/USA) David Kuhne (AUS)
Christophe Lebrun (FRA) Xiaobai Li (CHN)
Xiaobo Li (CHN) Xibei Li (CHN)
Joseph Lim  (USA) Steve Lo (HKG)
James Love (GBR) Masao Maki (JPN)
Luis Alonso Marcos (ESP) Peter McGarry (IRL)
Martin Molsater (NOR) Djalma Moura (BRA)
Steve Munson (USA) Andrew Murray (GBR)
Joao Netto (POR) Patrick Ngan (CHN/HKG)
George Nichols (USA) Lookpetch Nielsen (THA)
Arnold Oliphant (USA) Boon Ong (SIN)
Phing Ong (SIN) John O'Regan (IRL)
Jon O'Shea  (GBR) Daniel Palko  (SVK)
Samir Patel (USA) Anders Pettersson (BRA/SWE)
Stephen Pienaar (RSA) Rob Plijnaar (NED)
Jaroslaw Rajtar  (POL) Larry Rich (USA)
Michel Robitaille (CAN) Andrei Rosu  (ROM)
Joao Bandeira Santos (POR) Markus Schramm (GER)
Steven Seaton (GBR) Chris Seymour (AUS/USA)
Jingbiao Shan (CHN) Ladislav Simek (CZE)
Pal Skyrud (NOR) Neil Standring (GBR)
Vlado Staresinic  (CRO) Willy Steinskog (NOR)
Krzysztof Stepien (POL) Gilbert Summa (FRA)
Greg Swan (AUS) Krzysztof Szachna (POL)
William Tan (SIN) Alexander Tauchhammer (AUT)
William Thomas (USA) Gary Thornton (IRL)
Mark Tointon (GBR) Petr Vabrousek  (CZE)
Patrick Waller  (GBR) Michael Wardian (USA)
Dorn Wenninger (USA) Brent Weigner  (USA)
Doug White (USA) Luke Wigman (GBR)
Douglas Wilson (AUS) Wojciech Wiwatowski (POL)
Pierre Wolksonky (FRA) Simon Wrenn (GBR)
Eric Yuesheng Xin (CHN/HKG) Nick Zafer  (AUS)

MEMBERS OF THE MARATHON GRAND SLAM CLUB (WOMEN)

NAME COUNTRY NAME COUNTRY
Demelza Alderson (GBR/AUS) Sarah Ames  (GER)
Heather Carr (USA) Pushpa Chandra  (CAN)
Jennifer Cheung (HKG) Emma Clair Dumont (FRA)
Uma Devi Chigurupati (IND) Gulzhamal DeFelice (KAZ/RUS/USA)
Eleanor Dorran (IRL) Nancy Freeman (USA)
Stephanie Gicquel (FRA) Lise Gronskar (NOR)
Heather Hawkins (AUS) Adriana Istrate (ROM)
Gloria Lau (SIN) Christophe Laurent (FRA)
Vivian Lee (CHN/USA) Adjoa Smalls Mantey (USA)
Sha Mao (CHN) Stevie Matthews  (GBR)
Joanna Medras (POL) Fiona Oakes (GBR)
Sarah Oliphant  (USA) Roxie Paine (USA)
Stefanie Pettersson (BRA/SWE) Eleanor Pienaar (RSA)
Judy Scrine (GBR) Sasie Smittipatana (THA)
Catherine Yanfeng Sun (CHN/HKG) Shona Douglas Thomson (GBR)
Richelle Turner (AUS) Guoping Xie (CHN)
Marianna Zaikova (FIN)