North Pole Marathon

USA & RUSSIAN VICTORIES AT 2016 NORTH POLE MARATHON

RECORD NUMBERS FOR 2016 NORTH POLE MARATHON

COOL COMPETITION AT THE 2015 NORTH POLE MARATHON

TWENTY-TWO COUNTRIES IN 2015 NORTH POLE MARATHON

ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON & 100K WINNER ENTERS 2015 RACE

REGISTRATION IS OPEN FOR 2015 NORTH POLE MARATHON

CARBON FREE STATUS FOR NORTH POLE MARATHON

OFFICIAL VIDEO OF 2014 NORTH POLE MARATHON

USA & GERMAN VICTORIES AT 2014 NORTH POLE MARATHON

TOP COMPETITORS FOR THE TOP OF THE WORLD

OFFICIAL VIDEO OF 2013 UVU NORTH POLE MARATHON

NORTH POLE MARATHON LINKS UP WITH OLYMPIC 800M CHAMPION

VOLCANO & ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHONS A FANTASTIC SUCCESS

RUNNERS BATTLE MINUS 30C AT 2013 NORTH POLE MARATHON

2014 North Pole Marathon Results

Men's Marathon

  Name Time  
1. Michael Wardian (USA) 4.07.40 Bib No. 43 
2. Luke Wigman (GBR) 5.03.55 Bib No. 45
3. Patrick Cande (TAH) 5.46.19 Bib No. 3
4. Bruno Ercoli (TAH) 5.54.46 Bib No. 11
5. Ian Hunt (GBR) 6.42.56 Bib No. 23
6. Hans-Jorg Hegner (SUI) 6.49.16 Bib No. 19
7. William Gargiullo (SUI) 6.54.50 Bib No. 15
8. Sierd Nutma (NED) 7.19.40 Bib No. 32
9. Pierre Wolkonsky (FRA) 7.25.00 Bib No. 46
10. Mark Cooper (AUS) 7.32.18 Bib No. 8
11. Karl Hinett (GBR) 7.40.36 Bib No. 22
12. Ladislav Simek (CZE) 7.57.00 Bib No. 35
13. Douglas Thompson (USA) 8.12.34 Bib No. 39
14. Blake Lanford (USA) 8.14.50 Bib No. 25
15. William Clarke (IRL) 8.46.40 Bib No. 7
16. Alexandr Mazny (RUS) 8.53.07 Bib No. 48
17. Paul Grealish (IRL) 9.01.49 Bib No. 17
18. Christian Ulrich (SUI) 9.14.59 Bib No. 41
19. Howard Choi (USA) 9.19.36 Bib No. 5
20. Horacio Galanti (ARG/CAN) 9.20.59 Bib No. 13
21. Alex Kemp (GBR) 9.21.24 Bib No. 24
22. Gary Parker (GBR) 9.28.47 Bib No. 33 
23. Claudio Gonzalez (ARG/CAN)  9.49.37 Bib No. 16
24. Masao Maki (JPN) 10.03.52 Bib No. 27
25. Michael Boyes (CAN) 10.28.53 Bib No. 1
26. Peter Zehetner (AUT) 10.31.30 Bib No. 47
27. Bryn Hughes (GBR) 11.06.59 Bib No. 21
28. David Friezo (USA) 11.20.26 Bib No. 14
29. Robert Stapleton (IRL) 11.34.06 Bib No. 37
30. Eric Mitchell (USA) 11.54.19 Bib No. 4
31. Scott McKay (CAN) 12.39.28 Bib No. 30

 

Women's Marathon

  Name Time  
1. Anne-Marie Flammersfeld (GER) 4.52.45 Bib No. 12 
2. Anna Wester (NED) 7.57.50 Bib No. 44
3. Shona Thomson (GBR) 9.09.22 Bib No. 40
4. Eleanor Dorran (IRL) 9.21.24 Bib No. 9
5. Pam Solberg-Tapper (USA) 9.53.55 Bib No. 38
6. Jacqui Burke (GBR) 10.09.30 Bib No. 2
7. Judy Scrine (GBR) 10.23.47 Bib No. 34

 

Team Competition

  Name Time
1. UVU Racing Team (Wardian, Flammersfeld, Hinett) 16.41.01 
2. Team EEK (Dorran, Hunt, Kemp) 25.25.44

 

Men's Half Marathon

  Name Time  
1. Ian Egan (IRL) 3.41.07 Bib No. 10 
2. Paul Langan (IRL) 4.18.00 Bib No. 49
3. Yusuke Mamada (JPN) 4.29.10 Bib No. 28
4. Kolja Spori (GER) 6.11.08 Bib No. 36
5. Flavio Lemos (BRA) 6.35.58 Bib No. 26
6. Victor Clarke (IRL) 7.31.10 Bib No. 6

 

Women's Half Marathon

  Name Time  
1. Pia-Margit Hegner (SUI) 3.42.00 Bib No. 20 
2. Mary Grealish (IRL) 4.23.27 Bib No. 18 
3. Orla Murphy (IRL) 5.41.14 Bib No. 31